Privacy Policy


 

Integrity & Accountability

To us, they're not just the latest corporate buzz-words. Integrity and accountability are values that have guided our business practices since Steve Kirkham and Steve Jack have been doing business.

At Kirkham & Jack Inc. (Kirkham & Jack), our commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of our clients' Personal Information has and always will be the most integral part of our corporate values. Kirkham & Jack has adopted the ten privacy principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These ten principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("Act"). This Act establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

What is Privacy

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada defines privacy as an individual’s right to maintain control over the uses and circulation of his or her Personal Information.

What is Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, Personal Information is defined as information that identifies you specifically oral, written or electronic. Some examples of Personal Information, include, but are not limited to the following:

Name, address and telephone number

Age, gender, family and marital status

Social Insurance Number

Employment and income information

Current and previous insurance, as well as claims experience

Medical and health information

What is Not Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, any data that is collected, but it is not possible to determine the identity of the person whom it relates to, is not considered Personal Information. Some examples of are:

Business names

Titles

Address and phone numbers 

What is Not Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, any data that is collected, but it is not possible to determine the identity of the person whom it relates to, is not considered Personal Information. Some examples of are:

Business names

Titles

Address and phone numbers 

Why we ask for your Personal Information.

Under the Privacy Act, any data that is collected, but it is not possible to determine the identity of the person whom it relates to, is not considered Personal Information. Some examples of are:

Business names

Titles

Address and phone numbers 

Our Ten Privacy Principles

1. Accountability

All employees of Kirkham & Jack are accountable for protecting the confidentiality and security of all Personal Information under their control. We have established a Chief Privacy Officer, to ensure that our ten privacy principles are maintained.

2. Indentifying Purposes

We will advise you why we need your Personal Information before or at the time we collect it. Your Personal Information may be collected and used for the following purposes: - confirming information on your application and assessing your eligibility for products and services; providing ongoing service, communication and replying to your inquiries providing information on other products and/or services provided by Kirkham & Jack assisting you with claims meeting legal and regulatory requirements

3. Consent

We will ask for and receive your consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. The only exception to this would be in the case of a criminal investigation or medical emergency, where permitted by law. Kirkham & Jack does not sell, trade or rent its client's Personal Information to any organization. You may choose not to provide us with some or all of your Personal Information. You may even deny us or withdraw consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is important to understand that we are required to provide certain Personal Information in order to make you eligible for certain products and services, or to continue to provide you with these products and services. By withholding certain Personal Information you may not qualify for certain products and services.

4. Limiting Collection

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes we identify to you, and only in a fair and lawful manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected. Your Personal Information will be retained for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to meet any legal or regulatory requirements.

6. Accuracy

We will take steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can assist us to ensure that your Personal Information is up-to-date by providing us with any changes to your Personal Information, such as address changes, email changes, telephone changes.

7. Safeguards

We will protect your Personal Information with secure storage and procedures. Access to your Personal Information will be provided only to those individuals who require it for its intended purpose.

8 Openness

We make information openly available about our privacy policy and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

9. Access

We will provide you with access to your Personal Information at your request, and advise you how it is being used, stored and disclosed, and give you the opportunity to amend the information. This is subject to any legal or business restrictions. There may be a nominal charge for doing so.

10. Challenging Compliance

You may contact us with any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy principles and practices. Please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at: 

Chief Privacy Officer

Kirkham & Jack Inc.

1660 Blair Road

Cambridge, Ontario

N3H 4R8 

Telephone: 1-877-278-3837

Facsimile: 1-877-298-9519 

Or contact us here.

This Privacy Statement is governed by applicable Provincial and Federal laws and applies to all clients who are Canadian residents. It is subject to review and change from time to time to ensure its continued accuracy and relevance.

Copyright ©2016
Kirkham and Jack is working in partnership with Continuum Financial Centres , a division of Financial Horizons Group